Privacy Policy

Sensecheck Pty Ltd (ABN: 30 612 517 861)


1. We respect your privacy

Sensecheck Pty Ltd (“Sensecheck”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the research participants completing our surveys, our customers and our website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 


"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 


2. Collection of personal information

As a part of the services that Sensecheck provides to its customers, Sensecheck administers surveys which ask research participants to provide information such their gender, age, location and occupation. We also ask about the opinions and feedback of research participants in relation to advertising. This information is stored and analysed by us, to provide our customers with insights about the performance of their advertising.

Sensecheck will, from time to time, receive and store personal information that customers and website visitors enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms. 


Customers and website visitors may provide basic information to us such as their name, company, phone number, address and email address to enable us to answer queries, send information, provide updates and deliver any services purchased. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when customers and website visitors provide feedback, when they provide information about their personal or business affairs, when they change their contact or email preferences, respond to surveys, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information that customers and website visitors provide while interacting with us. 


3. How we collect your personal information

Sensecheck collects personal information directly from research participants in the course of them completing the surveys we administer.

Sensecheck collects personal information from customers and website visitors in a number of ways, including when they interact with us electronically or in person, when they access our website and when we provide our services.

Sensecheck may receive personal information about research participants from third party research providers in the course of providing our services to customers. In these instances, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

Sensecheck may use the personal information collected from customers and website visitors to provide them with information, updates and our services. We may also make them aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available. We may use this personal information to improve our products and services and better understand the needs of customers and website visitors.

Sensecheck may contact customers and website visitors in a variety of manners including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

Sensecheck will only use and disclose the personal information collected from research participants for the purposes of our research and the delivery of our services, and it will be done so in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Sensecheck will not disclose any personally identifiable information we collect from research participants unless we have their express prior consent. We will only report the information research participants provide to us back to our customers in a form that will not personally identify them.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the purposes of our research and the delivery of our services. 


We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 


We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Sensecheck Pty Ltd, www.sensecheck.com.au, its customers or third parties. 


Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed or transferred by third party service providers located in countries outside of Australia. 


If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

Sensecheck is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Sensecheck will destroy or de-identify the personal information of research participants as soon as is practical once it is no longer needed for the purposes of our research and the delivery of our services. If we destroy personal information we will do so by using an appropriate level of due diligence and care, utilising modern processes and techniques.

7. Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected].

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to email us at [email protected]. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective from 8 August 2016.

10. Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.sensecheck.com.au) we may collect certain information such as your browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how our customers and website visitors use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better experience for customers and website visitors.

Third party sites 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Sensecheck is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.